Event Schedule

Use the category buttons and search field below to filter the Event Schedule.

Start Finish Event Venue
    WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER Elite Under 23 Junior Paratriathlon Mixed Team Relay Age Group  
8:00 18:00 Classification - ITU Elite Paratriathlon TBC
9:00 10:30 Team Managers Briefing - ITU Age Group Baywatch, Level 22, QT Hotel 
9:30 10:30 Swim Familiarisation - ITU Under 23 Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
10:30 16:00 Registration - ITU Age Group - Sprint Distance  Broadwater Parklands
11:00 16:30 Bike Racking - ITU Age Group - Sprint Distance  Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:00 12:30 Registration - Gold Coast Open Aquathlon Broadwater Parklands
11:00 12:00 Swim Training - ITU Age Group - Sprint Distance Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
13:00 15:30 Race Start - Gold Coast Open Aquathlon Broadwater Parklands
15:30 16:00 Gold Coast Open Aquathlon Presentations Broadwater Parklands
17:00 18:00 Parade of Nations & Opening Ceremony Great Lawn, Broadwater Parklands
    THURSDAY 13 SEPTEMBER Elite Under 23 Junior Paratriathlon Mixed Team Relay Age Group  
6:30 7:30 Swim Training - ITU Age Group - Standard Distance  Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
8:00 18:00 Classification - ITU Elite Paratriathlon TBC
9:00 16:00 Registration - ITU Age Group - Standard Distance  Broadwater Parklands
9:00 9:20 Bike Familiarisation - ITU Under 23 and ITU Junior  Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:20 9:40 Bike Familiarisation - ITU Elite Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
10:00 14:45 Race Start - ITU Age Group - Sprint Distance Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:00 15:00 Swim Familiarisation - ITU Under 23 and ITU Junior  Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
16:00 17:00 Briefing - ITU Under 23 Pipeline, Ground Floor, QT Hotel
16:30 17:00 Medal Ceremony - ITU Age Group - Sprint Distance Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
17:00 18:00 Briefing - ITU Elite Coaches Pipeline, Ground Floor, QT Hotel
18:00 18:30 Briefing - ITU  Elites Pipeline, Ground Floor, QT Hotel
18:30 19:00 Elites Team Medical Meeting Pipeline, Ground Floor, QT Hotel
    FRIDAY 14 SEPTEMBER Elite Under 23 Junior Paratriathlon Mixed Team Relay Age Group  
6:30 7:30 Swim Familiarisation - ITU Elite Paratriathlon Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
8:00 15:00 Classification - ITU Elite Paratriathlon TBC
8:30 9:30 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Under 23 Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:00 16:00 Registration - ITU Age Group - Standard Distance  Broadwater Parklands
9:00 9:45 Transition Open - ITU Under 23 Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:00 9:45 Swim Warm Up - ITU Under 23 Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:00 9:45 Bike Familiarisation - ITU Elite Paratriathlon Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:50   Athlete Introduction - ITU Under 23 Women  
10:00 12:15 Race Start - ITU Under 23 Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:15 12:15 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Under 23 Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:45 12:30 Transition Open - ITU Under 23 Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:45 12:30 Swim Warm Up - ITU Under 23 Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:15 12:30 Medal Ceremony - ITU Under 23 Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:35   Athlete Introduction - ITU Under 23 Men  
12:45 15:00 Race Start - ITU Under 23 Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:45 15:30 Briefing - ITU Elite Paratriathlon Coaches Sunset, Level 1, QT Hotel
15:00 15:15 Medal Ceremony - ITU Under 23 Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
15:30 16:45 Briefing - ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTVI/PTWC Sunset, Level 1, QT Hotel
16:45 18:00 Briefing - ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS2/3, PTS4, PTS5 Sunset, Level 1, QT Hotel
18:00 19:00 Briefing - ITU Juniors Sunset, Level 1, QT Hotel
18:00 19:00 ITU Elite Paratriathlon Handcycle and Race Wheelchair Check In Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
    SATURDAY 15 SEPTEMBER Elite Under 23 Junior Paratriathlon Mixed Team Relay Age Group  
5:15 6:15 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTVI-PTWC) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
5:45 6:35 Transition Open - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTVI-PTWC) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
6:00 6:35 Swim Warm Up - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTVI-PTWC) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
6:45   Race Start - ITU Elite Paratriathlon VI B1 Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
6:48:16   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon VI B2/3 M Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
6:48:42   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon VI B2/3 W Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
7:15   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon WC H1 Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
7:18   Race Start - ITU Elite Paratriathlon WC H2 M Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
7:18:58   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon WC H2 W Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
7:45 9:00 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTS2-3-4-5) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
8:30 9:10 Transition Open - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTS2-3-4-5) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
8:30 9:10 Swim Warm Up - ITU Elite Paratriathlon (PTS2-3-4-5) Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:20   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS5 M Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:21   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS5 W Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:25   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS4 M Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:26   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS4 W Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:30   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS2/3 M Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
9:31   Race Start -  ITU Elite Paratriathlon PTS2/3 W Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
10:00 11:00 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Junior Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
10:30 11:15 Transition Open - ITU Junior Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
10:30 11:15 Swim Warm Up - ITU Junior Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:00 15:00 Bike Racking - ITU Age Group - Standard Distance  Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:20   Athlete Introduction - ITU Junior Women  
11:30 12:45 Race Start - ITU Junior Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:45 12:45 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Junior Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:15 13:00 Transition Open - ITU Junior Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:15 13:00 Swim Warm Up - ITU Junior Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:45 13:00 Medal Ceremony - ITU Junior Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
13:05   Athlete Introduction - ITU Junior Men  
13:15 14:30 Race Start - ITU Junior Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
13:30 14:30 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Elite Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:00 14:45 Transition Open - ITU Elite Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:00 14:45 Swim Warm Up - ITU Elite Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:30 14:45 Medal Ceremony - ITU Junior Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
15:00   Athlete Introduction - ITU Elite Women  
15:06 17:15 Race Start - ITU Elite Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
17:15 17:30 Medal Ceremony - ITU Elite Women Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
17:30 18:30 Medal Ceremony - ITU Elite Paratriathlon Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
18:00 18:30 Briefing - Mixed Team Relay Coaches TBC 
    SUNDAY 16 SEPTEMBER Elite Under 23 Junior Paratriathlon Mixed Team Relay Age Group  
6:15 12:30 Race Start - ITU Age Group  - Standard Distance   Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
11:30 12:30 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Under 23/Junior Mixed Team Relay Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:00 12:45 Transition Open - ITU Under 23/Junior Mixed Team Relay Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:00 12:45 Swim Warm Up - ITU Under 23/Junior Mixed Team Relay Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
12:50   Athlete Introduction - ITU Under 23/Junior Mixed Team Relay  
13:00 14:30 Race Start - ITU Under 23/Junior - Mixed Team Relay Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
13:30 14:30 Athlete Lounge Open - ITU Elite Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:00 14:45 Transition Open - ITU Elite Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:00 14:45 Swim Warm Up - ITU Elite Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
14:30 14:45 Medal Ceremony - ITU Under 23/Junior Mixed Team Relay Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
15:00   Athlete Introduction - ITU Elite Men  
15:06 17:15 Race Start - ITU Elite Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
17:15 17:30 Medal Ceremony - ITU Elite Men Mitchell Park, Broadwater Parklands
17:30 23:00 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final - Gold Coast Closing Party Great Lawn, Broadwater Parklands
18:00 23:00 Medal Ceremony - ITU Age Group - Standard Distance  Great Lawn, Broadwater Parklands